The best of 2018 : our lists!

Charts! Rounding off the year without a summary is like a drizzly Christmas without gifts. These were what we consider the musical highlights of 2018.

Mich​ Leemans - Concert Promoter

  1. Lanark Artefax, AB Club
  2. Razen, Meakusma, Eupen
  3. Varkenshond, Kraak-avond, AB Salon
  4. Joshua Abrams & Natural Information Society, BRDCST, AB Salon
  5. David Byrne, GentJazz
     

Laura​ Mwanambuka - Communications Officer a.i.

  1. Kendrick Lamar, Sportpaleis (Antwerpen)
  2. Masego, Couleur Café (Brussel)
  3. Phoenix, AB (Brussel)
  4. Skepta, AB (Brussel)
  5. Smino, Couleur Café (Brussel)
     

Joke​ De Roeck - Press Officer

  1. Young Fathers, Badaboum (Parijs)​​​​​​
  2. Sons Of Kemet, Le Guess Who (Utrecht )
  3. Tank And The Bangas, Couleur Café (Brussel)
  4. Nyege Nyege Tapes, AB Club (Brussel)
  5. Curtis Harding, Rock Werchter (Werchter)

     

Eline Labar - Sponsoring & Events Manager

  1. Beck, AB ( Brussel )
  2. Eels, Rock Werchter ( Werchter )
  3. Foo Fighters, Sportpaleis ( Antwerpen)
  4. Kurt Vile & The Violators, AB ( Brussel )
  5. Parkway Drive, AB Club ( Brussel )
     

Karolien​ Van Humbeeck - Concert Promotion

  1. David Byrne, Rock Werchter ( Werchter )
  2. Anna Von Hausswolff, AB (Brussel)
  3. MDCIII, In Utero (Mechelen)
  4. Anoushka Shankar & Manu Delago with MO Strings, Le Guess Who? (Utrecht)
  5. The Lowest Form + Sleaford Mods, BRDCST (Brussel)


Anysa​ Grammenoudis - Ticketing & Customer Service

  1. David Byrne – Rock Werchter, ( Werchter )
  2. Anoushka Shankar – Le Guess Who – ( Utrecht )
  3. Veence Hanao x Le Motel – Ancienne Belgique,( Brussel )
  4. STUFF. – Le Guess Who - ( Utrecht )
  5. Tristan – Ancienne Belgique ( Brussel )
     

Elise​ Phamgia - Project coordinator Liveurope

  1. Karpov Not Kasparov, Ment Festival (Ljubljana)
  2. Dj Niggafox, Musicbox (Lissabon)
  3. Altin Gün, AB (Brussel)
  4. Yves Tumor, Primavera Sound (Barcelona)
  5. Cornelius Doctor & Tushen Raï, Wadi Rum Festival (Jordanië)
     

Willem​ Petersborg - Sound co‑ordinator

  1. José Gonzalez & The Göteborg String Theory, Royal Albert Hall ( London )
  2. Nick Cave, Rock Werchter ( Werchter )
  3. Millionaire, Rock Werchter ( Werchter )
  4. Eels, Rock Werchter ( Werchter )
  5. Madness, Nostalgie Beach ( Middelkerke )


Dennis​ Bols - Financieel Manager

  1. Beck, AB (Brussel)
  2. Paul Simon, Sportpaleis (Antwerpen)
  3. Millionaire, AB (Brussel)
  4. Frank Vander Linden, Boterhammen in het Park (Brussel)
  5. Magnus, AB (Brussel)


Rembert Notte – Backstage Catering

  1. Black Midi, Sonic City (Kortrijk)
  2. David Byrne, Gent Jazz (Gent)
  3. Patti Smith, AB (Brussel)
  4. Madensuyu, AB (Brussel)
  5. Melanie De Biasio, Gent Jazz (Gent)

Kurt Overbergh – Artistiek Directeur

  1. Turkish Psychedelica Night feat. Selda, Derya Yildirim & Gaye Su Akyol, AB (Brussel)
  2. Brownswood presents ‘We Out Here’ feat. Moses Boyd, Maisha, Theon Cross & Joe Armon-Jones, AB (Brussel)
  3. Daniel Lanois & Venetian Snares, Village Underground (London)
  4. Whispering Sons, Pukkelpop (Kiewit)
  5. (endless love for) BRDCST AB (Brussel)
     

Lien Peters - Social Media

  1. Anna von Hausswolff, AB (Brussel)
  2. David Byrne, Rock Werchter ( Werchter )
  3. Sleaford Mods, BRDCST ( Brussel)
  4. MDC III & Johannes Verschaeve, Nona (In Utero - Mechelen )
  5. The Bug ft. Miss Red, Le Guess Who ( Utrecht )

Ilke​ Cop - Storytelling

  1. Jóhann Jóhannsson, Begijnhofkerk ( Brussel )
  2. Tuneyards, La Maroquinerie  ( Paris )
  3. Blanck Mass, Le Guess Who ( Utrecht )
  4. Colin Stetson, AB, Brussels ( Brussel )
  5. Aaron Roche, BRDCST, AB,( Brussel )
     

Dirk​ De Clippeleir - General Manager

  1. Selda, AB (Brussel)
  2. Patti Smith, AB (Brussel)
  3. Raymond van het Groenewoud, Minard (Gent)
  4. Portland, AB (Brussel)
  5. K’s Choice, AB (Brussel)


Eric​ Meersmans - AB Horecamanagement

  1. Leon Bridges - AB (Brussel)
  2. Chick Corea – Bozar (Brussel)
  3. David Byrne – Gent Jazz (Gent)
  4. Stikstof – AB (Brussel)
  5. Philippe Catherine – Jazz Middelheim ( Middelheim)
     

Jasper​ Plaetinck - Gebouwbeheerder

  1. Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds, Rock Werchter (Werchter)
  2. Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, Rock Werchter (Werchter)
  3. Steak Number Eight, Vooruit (Gent)
  4. Jungle, Trix (Antwerpen)
  5. Beck, Ancienne Belgique (Brussel)
     

Tarik​ Vanrompaey - Concert Promoter

  1. Cigarettes After Sex – Pukkelpop (Kiewit)
  2. Parkway Drive – AB (Brussel)
  3. Denzel Curry – Trix (Antwerpen)
  4. Anderson .Paak & The Free Nationals – Rock Werchter (Werchter)
  5. The fever 333 – Pukkelpop (Kiewit)
     

Tim​ Van Riel - Ticketing & Customer Service Coördinator

  1. David Byrne, Rock Werchter (Werchter)
  2. Selda, AB (Brussel)
  3. Feist, AB (Brussel)
  4. Magnus All Stars, AB (Brussel)
  5. Fever Ray, AB (Brussel)

Ward​ Cannaerts - Marketing & Communication Manager

  1. David Byrne – Rock Werchter
  2. Idles – L’ Aéronef
  3. Janelle Monáe – AB
  4. Anoushka Shankar & Manu Delago with MO Strings – Le Guess Who?
  5. Altin Gün – AB / BRDCST

Peter​ Deckers - Video Savant

  1. Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds, Primaverasound (Barcelona)
  2. David Byrne, Rock Werchter (Werchter)
  3. Thom Yorke, AB (Brussel)
  4. King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard, Pukkelpop (Kiewit)
  5. Gorillaz, Rock Werchter (Werchter)

Marc​ Decock -Concert Promoter

  1. Angèle, Couleur Café & AB (Brussel)
  2. Feist, AB (Brussel)
  3. Susheela Raman, AB (Brussel)
  4. Ibeyi, AB (Brussel)
  5. Mahalia, AB & Couleur café (Brussel)


Astrid​ De Sterck - Assistant Promoter

  1. Lanark Artefax, AB (Brussel)
  2. Okzharp & Manthe Ribane, Feeërieën (Brussel)
  3. David Byrne, Rock Werchter (Werchter)
  4. Stikstof + NAH, AB (Brussel)
  5. Ka Baird, Kraak Festival

Other news