Welke concerten waren voor jou onvergetelijk in 2016? Hier de lijstjes van de AB-medewerkers

Tim Van Riel

At The Drive-In, AB (Brussel)
Islam Chipsy & Eek, Off Festival (Katowice)
Death Grips, AB (Brussel)
Stars Of The Lid, Begijnhofkerk (Brussel)
M83, Pukkelpop
Savages, Rock Werchter
WWWater, Deep In The Woods

Rembert Notte

PJ Harvey, Iceland Airwaves (Reykjavik)
Soulwax, Pukkelpop
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard, Pukkelpop
Beraadslagen, Gentse Feesten Spiegeltent
Grandaddy, Pukkelpop
Raketkanon, Vooruit Gent
The Germans, Gent Jazz

Peter Deckers

King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard, Falls Festival (Tasmania)
Radiohead, Primavera (Barcelona)
PJ Harvey, Werchter
Sons Of Kemet, Feeërieën
Roisin Murphy, Lollapalooza (Berlijn)
LCD Soundsystem, Pukkelpop
Kamasi Washington, Primavera (Barcelona)

Mich Leemans

Anohni, AB
Daniel Norgren, AB
Mathieu Serruys, Huis23, AB
Rashad Becker, Présences Electronique (Paris)
Radiohead, Le Zenith (Paris)
This is Not This Heat, Café Oto (London)
Whispering Sons, finale Humo’s RR, AB

Marcus Deblaere

David August, Sonar (Barcelona)
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard, AB (Brussel)
The Blind Shake, SXSW (Austin)
All Them Witches, AB (Brussel)
Rico & Sticks#OpgezwolleTotNu, AB (Brussel)
Vince Staples, SXSW (Austin)
At the Drive-In, AB (Brussel)

Marc Decock

Arno, AB (Brussel)
Buraka Som Sistema, idem
Daniel Norgren, idem
Gregory Porter, idem
Oscar & the Wolf, idem
Stijn speelt Prince, idem
Paul Simon, Vorst Nationaal (Brussel)

Louis Verdier

Danny L Harle, Best Kept Secret
Lil Dicky, AB
Skepta, Dour
Loyle Carner, AB
SHXCXCHCXSH, Dour
Death Grips, AB
Anderson. Paak, Pukkelpop

Lien Peters

Savages, sonic city
Fat white family, la madeleine
PJ Harvey, werchter
Kate Tempest, sonic city
Holy Fuck, vk
Nicolas Jaar, ab
Cocaine Piss, in utero

Leen Van Severen

Björk, Royal Albert Hall (Londen)
Beyoncé, Koning Boudewijn Stadion (Brussel)
PJ Harvey, Werchter & Vorst Nationaal
Beck, Werchter
The Julie Ruin, Botanique (Brussel)
Patti Smith, Jazz Middelheim
Anohni, AB (Brussel)

Kurt Overbergh

Show Me The Body, Pukkelpop (Hasselt)
Beyonce, Koning Boudewijnstadium (Brussel)
Selda, Primavera (Barcelona)
Anohni, AB (Brussel)
Radiohead, Primavera (Barcelona)
Jef Neve & Typhoon, AB Club (Brussel)
Sons Of Kemet, Beursschouwburg + Feeërieën (Brussel)

Kevin McMullan

Avishai Cohen & Brussels Philharmonic, Bijloke (Gent)
Junius Meyvant, AB
Daniel Norgren, AB en Cactusfestival
Har Mar Superstar, Primavera Sound (Barcelona)
Kamasi Washington, Gent Jazz
PJ Harvey, Primavera Sound (Barcelona)
Paper Hats, Trix (Antwerpen)

Karolien Van Humbeeck

Kate tempest, sonic city
Lyenn, botanique
Cocaine piss, in utero
Onmens, charlatan
Wilco, Cactus en AB
Fat white family, la madeleine
Pj harvey, werchter

Joris Vandamme

Sophia,AB (Brussel)
Winterland-The last waltz,ABclub (Brussel)
Whispering Sons,AB (Brussel)
Stijn plays Prince,ABclub (Brussel)
Syndrome,ABclub (Brussel)
Cocaine Piss,ABclub (Brussel)
Holy Spirit Night,AB (Brussel)

Joke Daniëls

Stars Of The Lid, Begijnhofkerk (Brussel)
Raveyards, Deep In The Woods (Massembre)
Behemoth, Graspop (Dessel)
King Crimson, Stadsschouwburg (Antwerpen)
Amon Amarth, Graspop (Dessel)
Strand Of Oaks, Huis 23 AB (Brussel)
The Guru Guru, ABclub (Brussel)

Jasper Plaetinck

Paul McCartney, Rock Werchter
Gutterdämmerung, Rock Werchter
Steak Number Eight&Raketkanon, OLT Rivierenhof (Deurne)
Iggy Pop, Rock Werchter
Sonic Bastardz, Vogelzang Café (Rupelmonde)
Dandy Warhols, De Casino (Sint-Niklaas)
Speedball Jr, De Casino (Sint-Niklaas)

Eva Nowe

Loyle Carner, AB
Anohni, AB
Glass Animals, Best Kept Secret Festival
Ibrahim Maalouf, Gent Jazz en AB
Daniel Norgren, Cactus Festival en AB
Matt Corby, Botanique
Ogoya Nengo & The Dodo Women’s Group, Huis 23

Dirk De Clippeleir

Patti Smith, Middelheim
Het zesde Metaal, Boterhammen in het Park
Rokia Traoré, Flagey
Nicolas Jaar, AB
Cinematic Orchestra, AB
Warhaus, Hamburg
Jef Neve & Typhoon, AB Club

Dieter De Planter

Ry X, Botanique
PJ Harvey, Werchter
Flying Horseman, Boomtown
Oaktree, AB Club
Nicolas Jaar, AB

Catherine Minet

Cavern of Anti-Matter, AB (Brussel)
Junius Meyvant, AB (Brussel)
Sons of Kemet, Feeërieën (Brussel)
Paper Hats, AB (Brussel)
Stars of the Lid, Begijnhofkerk (Brussel)
Black Flower, AB (Brussel)
La Muerte, Botanique (Brussel)

Cas Van Heukelom

Nicolas Jaar – Ancienne Belgique (Brussel)
M83 – Pukkelpop (Kiewit)
Motor City Drum Ensemble & Fatima Yamaha – Dekmantel Festival (Amsterdam)
Stars Of The Lid – Begijnhofkerk (Ancienne Belgique - Brussel)
KiNK Live – Pukkelpop (Kiewit)
Soichi Terada – Horst Festival (Holsbeek)
Moderat – Vorst (Brussel)

Eline Labar

Buraka Som Sistema, AB
The Subs, Pukkelpop
Lil Dicky, AB
Oscar & The Wolf, AB
Black Box Revelation, AB
Trixie Whitley, Couleur Café
Fat White Family, La Madeleine

Eric Meersmans

Ryley Walker, AB
Gregory Porter, AB
Anohni, AB
Wilco, AB
Daniel Norgren, AB
The Cure, Sportpaleis
Paul Simon, Vorst

Jotie Boone

Massive Attack, Paleis 12 (Brussel)
Ben Harper & The Innocent Criminals, Vorst Nationaal
Fatima Yamaha, AB
Goran Bregović, Couleur Café (Brussel)
Black Box Revelation, AB

Ander nieuws