Which 2017 concerts were unforgettable?

These were the favorites chosen by the AB team:

Eva Nowe, communications officer

1. Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds – Sportpaleis, Antwerpen
2. Angel Olsen – Les Nuits, Botanique, Brussel
3. Timber Timbre – Openluchttheater Rivierenhof, Antwerpen
4. Conor Oberst – AB, Brussel
5. Paper Hats – De Koer, Gent
6. Spinvis – Boomtown & Handelsbeurs, Gent
7. Millionaire – Cactusfestival, Brugge
8. Aldous Harding – AB Salon, Brussel
9. Father John Misty – AB, Brussel
10. Interpol – Pukkelpop, Hasselt

Leen Van Severen, storytelling

1. Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds – Sportpaleis, Antwerpen
2. Solange – Pukkelpop, Hasselt
3. Zwangere Guy – Boterhammen In Het Park, Brussel
4. Roméo Elvis - Openluchttheater Rivierenhof, Antwerpen
5. Patti Smith - Openluchttheater Rivierenhof, Antwerpen
6. Savages – Rock Werchter
7. Kate Nash – Melkweg, Amsterdam
8. Will Tura – Ancienne Belgique, Brussel
9. The Lemon Twigs –  Ancienne Belgique, Brussel
10. Devendra Banhart – Botanique, Brussel

Karolien Van Humbeeck, concert promotion

1. Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds – Sportpaleis, Antwerpen
2. Lili Boulanger performed by Radio Philharmonic Orchestra – Le Guess Who?, Utrecht
3. Barst – In Utero, Mechelen
4. Will Tura – Ancienne Belgique, Brussel
5. King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard – De Kreun, Kortrijk
6. Guns  N’ Roses – Rock Werchter
7. Zwangere Guy – Boterhammen In Het Park, Brussel
8. Paper Hats – In Utero Festival, Mechelen
9. Amenra – Ancienne Belgique, Brussel
10. Wolf Eyes – BRDCST, Ancienne Belgique, Brussel

Dirk De Clippeleir, general director

1. Kraftwerk – Elizabethzaal, Antwerpen
2. Girls in Hawaii - Ancienne Belgique, Brussel
3. Rhiannon Giddens – Ancienne Belgique, Brussel
4. Will Tura – Ancienne Belgique, Brussel
5. De Mens – Depot, Leuven
6. Het Zesde Metaal – Ancienne Belgique, Brussel
7. Jerusalem Quartet – Flagey, Brussel
8. Suzanne Vega – Ancienne Belgique, Brussel
9. Mount Eerie– Brigitinnes, Brussel
10. Vox Luminis –  Concergebouw Brugge

Mich Leemans, assistant promoter who only went to 7 good concerts, not 10 :-)

1. Lanark Artefax - Unsound Festival, Centrum Administracyjne Kombinatu, Krakow 
2. Soulwax - Ancienne Belgique, Brussel
3. This Is Not This Heat – Vooruit, Gent
4. Amenra - Ancienne Belgique, Brussel
5. Perfume Genius – Meise
6. Radiohead – Rock Werchter
7. Sote – Bozar, Brussel

Kurt Overbergh, artistic director

1. Mount Eerie - Le Guess Who?,  Utrecht
2. James Holden & The Inheritors - Le Guess Who?,  Utrecht
3. Solange - Primavera, Barcelona & Pukkelpop, Hasselt
4. Radiohead - Rock Werchter
5. Will Tura - Ancienne Belgique, Brussel
6. Le Mystère Des Voix Bulgares - Le Guess Who?, Utrecht
7. Lanark Artefax    Unsound Festival, Polen
8. Junun feat. Shye Ben Tzur & The Rajasthan Express - Primavera, Barcelona
9. Shabaka & The Ancestors - BRDCST, Ancienne Belgique, Brussel
10. Roméo Elvis - Openluchttheater Rivierenhof, Antwerpen

Jasper Plaetinck, building manager

1. Millionaire – Het Bos, Antwerpen
2. Amenra – Ancienne Belgique, Brussel
3. Steak Number Eight – Pukkelpop , Hasselt
4. System Of A Down – Rock Werchter 
5. Grandaddy – Ancienne Belgique, Brussel
6. Weezer – Ancienne Belgique, Brussel
7. Prophets of rage – Rock Werchter
8. Afghan Whigs – Ancienne Belgique, Brussel
9. Guns N’ Roses – TW Classic, Werchter 
10. Go March – De Casino, Sint-Niklaas

Kevin McMullan, marketing & communication manager

1. J. Bernardt – Ancienne Belgique, Brussel
2. Paper Hats – De Koer, Gent 
3. Norah Jones – Gent Jazz 
4. Timber Timbre – Openluchttheater Rivierenhof, Antwerpen
5. Vulfpeck – Ancienne Belgique, Brussel
6. Dweezil Zappa – Bozar, Brussel
7. Ryan Adams – Pukkelpop, Hasselt
8. De Jeugd Van Tegenwoordig – 013, Tilburg
9. Father John Misty – Ancienne Belgique, Brussel
10. Aldous Harding – AB Salon, Ancienne Belgique, Brussel

Yves Wullaert, caretaker & backstage catering

1. Zu- Magasin 4, Brussel
2. Madness, Lokerse Feesten, Lokeren
3. Jupiter & Okwess international - Ancienne Belgique, Brussel
4. Melt Banana - Magasin 4, Brussel
5. Asa - La Gare du Pont de Flandre, Parijs
6. Kraftwerk - Koningin Elizabeth zaal, Antwerpen
7. Run the Jewels - BRDCST, Ancienne Belgique, Brussel
8. Odisee&Good Company - Ancienne Belgique, Brussel
9. Gojira - Ancienne Belgique, Brussel
10. Slayer - Ancienne Belgique, Brussel

Lien Peters, social media & storytelling

1. Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds – Sportpaleis, Antwerpen
2. Weyes Blood – Le Guess Who, Utrecht
3. Tanya Tagaq – Recyclart, Brussel
4. Swans -  Democrazy, Kompass Club Gent 
5. Pink Cigar - The Dublin Castle, Londen
6. Moor Mother – BRDCST, Ancienne Belgique, Brussel
7. Los Fabulosos Cadillacs – O2 Sheperd’s Bush Empire, Londen
8. Radiohead – Werchter
9. paper hats - In Utero Festival, Mechelen
10. Nordra – In Utero Festival, Mechelen

Tim Van Riel, ticketing & customer service coordinator

1. Leftfield - Lokerse Feesten, Lokeren
2. Trentemøller - Ancienne Belgique, Brussel
3. Amenra - Ancienne Belgique, Brussel
4. Millionnaire –Borgerwood, Borgerhout
5. Suzanne Vega - Ancienne Belgique, Brussel
6. Zeal & Ardor - Le Guess Who, Utrecht
7. Spinvis - Ancienne Belgique, Brussel
8. Anderson .Paak - Ancienne Belgique, Brussel
9. Soulwax - Ancienne Belgique, Brussel
10. Flying Horseman - Ancienne Belgique, Brussel

Eline Labar, sponsoring & events manager

1. Nick Cave and The Bad Seeds - Sportpaleis, Antwerpen
2. Queens of the Stone Age - Fort II, Wommelgem 
3. Gregory Porter – Ancienne Belgique, Brussel
4. Soulwax – Ancienne Belgique, Brussel
5. Neon - Ancienne Belgique, Brussel
6. Guns ‘n Roses - TW Classic, Werchter
7. Vitalic – Ancienne Belgique, Brussel 
8. U2 - Koning Boudewijnstadion, Brussel
9. Paper Hats - Beursschouwburg, Brussel
10. Stuff - Eden, Charleroi

Peter Deckers, video savant

1. Radiohead - Mainsquare Festival, Arras
2. Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds-  Sportpaleis, Antwerpen
3. King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard - De Kreun, Kortrijk
4. Radiohead - Best Kept Secret, Hilvarenbeek
5. King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard - Best Kept Secret, Hilvarenbeek
6. Radiohead - Rock Werchter
7. King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard -  Primavera festival, Barcelona
8. U2 plays The Joshua Tree - Koning Boudewijnstadion, Brussel
9. Forest Swords – BRDCST, Ancienne Belgique, Brussel
10. STUFF. -  Pukkelpop, Hasselt

Anysa Grammenoudis, ticketing & customer service

1. Amadou & Mariam – Ancienne Belgique, Brussel
2. BRDCST: Yusuf Kamaal - Ancienne Belgique, Brussel
3. STUFF. – Ancienne Belgique, Brussel
4. Anderson .Paak -  Ancienne Belgique, Brussel
5. Gorillaz - Vorst Nationaal, Brussel
6. Brihang - M-idzomer, Leuven 
7. Maceo Parker - M-idzomer, Leuven
8. The Roots – Couleur Café, Brussel
9. Roméo Elvis x Le Motel – Couleur Café , Brussel
10. Nao - Dour

Ilke Cop, ticketing & customer service

1. Spinvis - Ancienne Belgique, Brussel
2. Angel Olsen – Botanique, Brussel
3. Aldous Harding – Absalon, Brussel
4. Paper Hats - In Utero, Mechelen
5. Kevin Morby - Cactus festival, Brugge
6. Patty Smith - Openluchttheater Rivierenhof, Antwerpen
7. Perfume Genius -Haven Festival, Kopenhagen 
8. Bill Callahan - Openluchttheater Rivierenhof, Antwerpen
9. Nick Cave and The Bad Seeds - Sportpaleis, Antwerpen
10. The National - Elbfilharmonie, Hamburg

Dennis Bols, financial manager 

1. Eddie Vedder - Lotto Arena, Antwerpen
2. Tamino - Ancienne Belgique, Brussel
3. Suzanne Vega - Ancienne Belgique, Brussel
4. The Baboons –Rootsnight, Turnhout
5. Queens Of The Stone Age - Sportpaleis, Antwerpen

Marc Decock, concert promoter

1. Tjens Matic - Ancienne Belgique, Brussel
2. Triggerfinger – Beursschouwburg, Brussel
3. Lura - Babel Med, Marseille
4. Ifriqiyya Electrique – Womex, Polen
5. Jupiter & Okwess - Ancienne Belgique, Brussel
6. Jambinai - Ancienne Belgique, Brussel
7. St. Vincent - Ancienne Belgique, Brussel
8. Zwangere Guy - Boterhammen In Het Park, Brussel
9. Howe Gelb - Ancienne Belgique, Brussel
10. Uitvaart Marianne Dekimpe  - Depot, Leuven

Jotie Boone, Digital Marketing

1. Amenra - Ancienne Belgique, Brussel
2. Loyle Carner - Vaartkapoen, Brussel
3. Niveau 4 - Couleur Café, Brussel
4. Slayer - Ancienne Belgique, Brussel
5. Loyle Carner - Ancienne Belgique, Brussel
6. In zijn geheel - Deep in the woods, Massembre
7. Avishai Cohen - Ancienne Belgique, Brussel
8. Fink - Ancienne Belgique, Brussel
9. Coldcut  - Ancienne Belgique, Brussel
10. Roméo Elvis - Vooruit, Gent
 

Other news